Gold Cup quarter-finalists confirmed

The quarter-final line-up for the Gold Cup has been confirmed following a weekend of high drama in the final round of the pool stages of SA Rugby’s three-nation champions’ league for non-university clubs.

Four metro-based and four district-based clubs have made it through to the last eight, with tourament wildcards Tygerberg topping their pool and 2016 finalists Impala and False Bay both winning on the road to grab last-gasp home play-off spots.

Tygerberg’s 29-7 away win over Old Selbornians in East London ensured them an unexpected home quarter-final after Progress Uitenhage did the Capetonians a massive favour by scoring a late try in Despatch to surprise favourites Progress George 19-14.

The Tiere from Ravensmead in Cape Town will now host College Rovers at Florida Park in the last eight, after the KZN champions suffered a last-minute 15-14 defeat at home to False Bay, who topped Pool D as a result. The Bay will host Progress George on Saturday.

Up north, Blue Bulls Carlton Cup champions QBR made it four wins out of four when they overwhelmed Limpopo champions Rhinos 50-12 in Setaria.

QBR now face Secunda in the quarters while Rhinos must travel to Rustenburg to take on Newrak Impala in the big platinum-mining derby, after the champions dug deep for a bonus-point 24-7 win over Wesizwe Vereeniging to seal top spot in Pool A.

QUARTER-FINAL FIXTURES (Saturday 14 October):

QF1 – Cape Town: Tygerberg (Winner Pool C) v College Rovers (Runner-up Pool D) – Florida Park, Ravensmead, 16h00

QF2 – Pretoria: QBR (Winner Pool B) v Secunda (Runner-up Pool A) – Harlequins Club, 16h00

QF3 – Cape Town: False Bay (Winner Pool D) v Progress George (Runner-up Pool C) – Phillip Herbstein Field, Constantia, 15h00

QF4 – Rustenburg: Impala (Winner Pool A) v Rhinos (Runner-up Pool B) – Impala Rugby Club, 16h00

SEMI-FINAL FIXTURES (Saturday 21 October):

SF1: Winner QF1 v Winner QF2

SF2: Winner QF3 v Winner QF4

- All Out Rugby Staff Writer